Herbarium Digital Library


Category: Philippine Endangered Species
Date Posted: 2006-01-05

Scientific Name: Agathis philippinensis Warb.

Family: Araucariaceae

Common Name: Almaciga

Description: evergreen large tree that grows up to 65m. It has a smooth, gray bark; its oval leaves narrow gradually at times, sharply, toward the tip. The seed cone is oval while the seed itself has a sharp, but not extended point.

Habitat: Found in montane forests from 1,200 to 2,000 m.a.s.l

Conservation Status: Threatened

Digital Library Herbarium
Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.

Call Center Beat
Condo Philippines
All About Diabetes
Nurse Directory