Herbarium Digital Library

Philippine Camia

Category: Philippine Endangered Species
Date Posted: 2006-01-03

Scientific Name: Hedychium philippinense K. Schum.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common Name: Philippine Garland, Philippine Camia

Local Name: Camia, White Ginger

Description: An epiphytic herb with 1 to 3 stems. The terminal flowers are white with a shade of yellow and with crinkled margins. The fruit is a three-sided capsule which turns orange-yellow and bears dark red seeds.

Habitat: Epiphytic on trunks and branches of trees in primary forests at altitudes 900 to 1,800m.

Conservation Status: Rare

Digital Library Herbarium
Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.

Call Center Beat
Condo Philippines
All About Diabetes
Nurse Directory